Flag_of_Canada_(Pantone).svg

Immigration to Canada

Federal Skilled Worker Visa Canada

The Federal Skilled Worker visa is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada’s skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Up to 80,400 Federal Skilled Worker Visas will be made available between 2011 and 2012. Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker visa demonstrate that they meet the minimum visa requirements including having work experience in a designated occupation, or a Canadian job offer. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.

We assess federal skilled worker (FSW) applications based on the factors set out below

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also pass a points-based assessment. Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant’s age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

CANADA Immigration Assessment

Selection Factor Maximum points
English and/or French skills 28
Education 25
Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10
Total 100
Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

List of Occupation

This affects you only if you applied on or after May 4, 2013. If we got your application before that date, we will process it using the rules that were in effect at that time.

You must have one year of continuous, full-time (or an equal amount of part-time) paid work experience, in at least one of these occupations within the last ten years:

  • Engineering managers
  • Financial and investment analysts
  • Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • Civil engineers
  • Mechanical engineers
  • Chemical engineers
  • Mining engineers
  • Petroleum engineers
  • Geological engineers
  • Aerospace engineers
  • Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • Land surveyors
  • Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical laboratory technologists
  • Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistants
  • Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists, and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Medical Sonographers
  • Cardiology technologists and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists

For free assessment send your CV

ipcdhaka@gmail.com

1200px-Flag_of_Australia.svg

Immigration to Australia

Australia is such a country where everybody wants to live, where the weather is not so humid and not so cold. Australia is called the single largest park in the world. Where mountains, Deserts, Seas, and Forests are together Australia’s economy is the fastest growing in the world.

To many people, Australia is often referred to as the lucky country.

Australia is a young country  special, unique, beautiful & is viewed by many as the land of opportunity for people of all races.

With a population of around 20 million in 2003 and a disproportionately large land mass, Australia is keen to allow genuinely good & talented people from all over the world to live & contribute towards making this successful nation even better.

In addition to a highly competitive workforce, the country is rich in mineral resources and is world class in areas such as agriculture, technological research.

Skill Occupation list (SOL)

www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule1.pdf
www.immi.gov.au/skilled/_pdf/sol-schedule1-2.pdf

Factor Description Points
Age 18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0
English Language IELTS 6.0 in all band 0
IELTS 7.0 in all band 10
IELTS 8.0 in all band 20
overseas skilled 3 years 05
5 years 10
8 years 15
Qualifications At least Bachelor Degree 15
Doctorate 20
Professional Year Completion of a recognized Professional Year 05
Credentialed Community language NAATI accreditation 05
Partner skills Primary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa 05
Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government (subclass 475 or 487 visa) Sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area or nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan 05

For free assessment send your CV

ipcdhaka@gmail.com

Useful Links

Canada Immigration:

Australian skilled immigration: